SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

 

Extron Converts SDI to DVI

Extron Electronics announced products for converting SDI signals to DVI. The FOX 3G DVC receives fiber-optic SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI serial digital video signals over a single fiber and converts them to DVI-D and analog RGB or component video.

Extron Electronics last week announced a pair of products for converting SDI signals to DVI. The FOX 3G DVC receives fiber-optic SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI serial digital video signals over a single fiber and converts them to DVI-D and analog RGB or component video. Company officials say it is compatible with the FOX HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, as well as FOX Series distribution amplifiers, switchers, and matrix switchers.

Image

The FOX 3G DVC is compliant with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M, and ITU digital video standards. The RGB output can be set for RGBHV, RGBS, and RGsB. Bi-level or tri-level sync can be selected when the unit is set for component video output.

The new system also supports extraction of embedded AES3 audio, RS-232 serial control, and a fiber optic input loop-through that allows multiple FOX 3G DVC and FOX HD-SDI units to be daisy-chained. Extron says it is ideal for applications including television production, medical imaging, military simulation, houses of worship, and live events that require long distance transmission of SDI signals from broadcast-type sources, and interfacing them with professional or consumer-level displays and other products.

"The FOX 3G DVC solves a challenge integrators often face when deploying broadcast-grade, SDI-equipped source devices: interfacing them with displays that only have DVI or analog video inputs," said Casey Hall, vice president of sales and marketing for Extron, in a statement. "This product allows them to take advantage of fiber optics for sending SDI signals very long distances, and then use their display of choice, or distribute the signals to a traditional AV system."

Extron says the FOX 3G DVC MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm, which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderate-range transmission distances up to 1,640 feet. It supports single mode as well as multimode fiber at 1310 nm. Single mode fiber offers long-range transmission capability up to 18.8 miles.

In addition to the fiber product, Extron announced the DVC 501 D, which converts SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI serial digital video signals to DVI-D and analog RGB or component video formats. It also extracts embedded AES3 audio, automatically equalizes incoming SDI signals to optimize transmission over long cables, and includes RS-232 serial control.

"With this product, [integrators] can easily bring cameras, medical imaging devices, and other sources with SDI outputs into any AV system," Hall said.

The DVC 501 SD is also compliant with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M, and ITU digital video standards. It accepts data rates from NTSC and PAL to HDTV 1080p/60 and 2048x1080.



Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  September 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover August 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover April 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
September 2014 August 2014 July 2014 June 2014 May 2014 April 2014