SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

 

Matrix Switcher: Extron FOX 4G Matrix 14400

The new FOX 4G Matrix 14400 from Extron is a high-performance, modular, fiber-optic matrix switcher made for end-to-end digital AV signal transmission and routing over fiber-optic cables.

The new FOX 4G Matrix 14400 from Extron is a high-performance, modular, fiber-optic matrix switcher made for end-to-end digital AV signal transmission and routing over fiber-optic cables, the company says. Expandable from 16x16 to 144x144, it supports digital switching at up to 4.25 Gbps and includes hot-swappable I/O boards, real-time system monitoring, and redundant power supplies. The matrix switcher accepts and routes SD video, high-resolution computer-video, DVI-D, and multi-rate SDI. Compatible with the company's FOX series of fiber-optic digital transmitters and receivers, it features nine board slots that can accept FOX 4G Matrix I/O boards in 850 nm multimode and 1310 nm singlemode versions. Price: Contact vendor. Extron Electronics. 800-633-9876. www.extron.com.

 


Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover April 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover March 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover February 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover January 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
June 2014 May 2014 April 2014 March 2014 February 2014 January 2014