SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

 

Fiber Optic DVI Extender: Extron Electronics FOX 500 DVI

Extron Electronic's new FOX 500 DVI is a transmitter and receiver for long-haul transmission of DVI, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber.

Extron Electronic's new FOX 500 DVI is a transmitter and receiver for long-haul transmission of DVI, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. Zero compression, all-digital technology delivers pixel-for-pixel transmission of computer-video images up to UXGA and HDTV 1080p. The FOX 500 DVI comes in two versions. The 850 nm multimode version is for medium-ranged applications up to 492 feet. The 1310 nm single-mode version supports long-range transmissions up to 18.75 miles, but can operate for multimode fiber as well. Price: Multimode, $2,590 per unit; Single mode, $3,590 per unit. Extron Electronics. 800-633-9876. www.extron.com.

 


Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover April 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover March 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover February 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover January 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
June 2014 May 2014 April 2014 March 2014 February 2014 January 2014