SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

 

Ethernet-to-Fiber Converter: LightViper EF2

LightViper has released the EF2, a dual-channel 10/100BaseT Ethernet-to-fiber converter.

LightViper has released the EF2, a dual-channel 10/100BaseT Ethernet-to-fiber converter. The unit accepts two independent channels of 10/100BaseT Ethernet via two standard RJ45 connectors, and converts the signals to two fiber optic transmit/receive pairs. The converter includes three user-selectable configurations. Standard Mode uses Ethernet transmit and receive pairs, while TX-Only Mode uses two channels of single-direction Ethernet. The unit also can be set to operate with both modes. The converter is available with two two-channel ST connectors (EF2-ST) or one four-channel Tac-4 connector (EF-T4). Price: $919 (EF2-ST); $1,437 (EF-T4). Availability: currently available (both models). For more information, contact LightViper at 301-604-0100 or at www.lightviper.com.



Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  December 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover November 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover October 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover September 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover August 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
December 2014 November 2014 October 2014 September 2014 August 2014 July 2014