SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

 

Q & A: Sending Signals

How far can I send a high-definition video signal with audio on fiber-optic cable?

Q: How far can I send a high-definition video signal with audio on fiber-optic cable?

A: We'll consider uncompressed 1.485 Gb/s high-definition video with embedded AES audio. With the 1310nm FP lasers and PIN detectors that we typically use on up-to-date fiber plants, you can run this signal from 500 meters to 1 kilometer (1,600 to 3,200 feet) on multimode fiber. With single-mode fiber, this increases to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) minimum, and typically 20 kilometers (12.4 miles) can be achieved. With 1550nm DFB lasers and enhanced APD receivers, this can extend well beyond 75 kilometers (46.5 miles).

— Mark Benton, director of product management, Stratos Optical Technologies, Chicago

Next Month's Question

I need to run a loudspeaker cable underground, about 400 feet, to a pole-mounted outdoor loudspeaker in a high school stadium. What kind of cable should I use, and does it need to be in conduit? Metal or PVC conduit?

Send your responses to proav@hanleywood.com. If you have a question you'd like your AV colleagues to answer, send it to the same e-mail account. If we use your question, we'll send you a coolPro AVgift.



Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  December 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover November 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover October 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover September 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover August 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
December 2014 November 2014 October 2014 September 2014 August 2014 July 2014