SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

 

Pesa Delivers New Fiber Mini-Extenders

Pesa, which provides broadcast and pro AV distribution and router transport solutions, is shipping its new Sabertooth fiber-optic mini-extenders to transport SD/HD/3G-SDI video over long distances using one fiber-optic cable.

Pesa Sabertooth

Pesa Sabertooth

Pesa, which provides broadcast and pro AV distribution and router transport solutions, is shipping its new Sabertooth fiber-optic mini-extenders to transport SD/HD/3G-SDI video over long distances using one fiber-optic cable. The company says it is one of the smallest-profile coax-to-fiber and fiber-to-coax digital video converters, with a diameter of about half-an-inch and length of just over 3 inches

 

The Sabertooth extenders provide high-performance media conversion between BNC-equipped 75-Ohm coax and LC connector-style single mode or multimode fiber cable. With a diameter smaller than a BNC connector, the Sabertooth allows for the tightest possible unit-to-unit pitch, available making them ideal for sharing fiber and coax connections on a standard BNC-based router, according to the company.

 

The fiber modules enable the use of fiber transports for SD/HD/3G-SDI video compliant with SMPTE 259M/292M/424M protocols and supporting data rates from 270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps. Each module is made from an all-metal die-cast housing and is powered from an external AC power pack using a common mini-XLR type connector.

 

Pesa is aiming the Sabertooth mini-extenders are ideal at a variety of commercial, telemedicine, government, military, and mobile broadcast applications. Fiber interconnects can support transport distances up to 600 meters with multimode cabling and up to 10 kilometer with single-mode cable.

 


Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  September 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover August 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover April 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
September 2014 August 2014 July 2014 June 2014 May 2014 April 2014