SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

Related Articles

 

Technology Showcase: Fiber-optic Video Extenders

Mar 1, 2009 12:00 PM, By Bennett Liles

Video signals ride the light to far-off places.


   Follow us on Twitter    

Atlona AT-SDI10SR-LC

Atlona AT-SDI10SR-LC

Communications Specialties' Pure Digital Fiberlink 7502carries single-link DVI at resolutions of 640×480 up to 1920×1200 on dual multimode fiber outputs. The unit uses no compression, color-space conversion, or scaling. It features a DVI input loop-through and supports EDID from the loop-through or on internal emulation. The 7502 supports EDID capture and storage. It requires no adjustments, equalization, or de-skewing during installation. The 7501 receiver can feed two monitors with video and stereo audio signals. Internal circuitry automatically equalizes and reclocks noisy and distorted DVI input signals. The maximum input DVI cable length is 45ft., and the maximum output DVI run is 16ft. The audio frequency response is 20Hz to 20kHz +0/-0.5dB. LED indicators include power, video, and audio. It runs on 9V to 24V at 10W.

DVIGear's DVI-7315 single-link DVI fiber-optic extender transmits high-resolution DVI signals up to 1640ft. In a package no bigger than a standard DVI connector, it supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p and PC resolutions up to 1600×1200 and 1920×1200 with digital bit rates up to 1.65Gbps on a single strand of multimode fiber. The built-in programmable EDID memory eliminates the need for DDC connection. The transmitter can be powered either by the DVI source or with an optional 5VDC power supply that uses a connector on the rear of the transmitter unit when the receiver is powered by a separate 5VDC power module. The transmitter unit uses quad class-1 vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSEL) for CWDM, and the receiver uses quad PIN photo diodes for carrying the signal through 50/125µm multimode QM3 fiber with one SC connector per module.

For applications calling for extension of DVI, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber-optic line, Extron suggests the Foxbox 4G DVI in a transmitter/receiver pair using Extron's all-digital, zero-compression technology. The system can handle HD video at 1080p60 and pixel resolution at 1600×1200 with wavelengths of 850nm on multimode fiber and 1310nm on the single-mode model with industry-standard LC fiber connectors. The pair features realtime-status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring, along with alarm notification of fiber-link loss and auto-input memory. Alarm notification requires a second fiber link. For proper communication with the DVI source, the Foxbox transmitter has an emulation mode for specifying the rate of the incoming DVI signal through the RS-232 signal port. There are also 30 user memory presets to store position and detail information for multiple incoming sources.

Black Box AC1020A

Black Box AC1020A

The Gefen HDMI 1.3 over fiber with IR provides up to a 1000ft. extension of 1080p HD video and multichannel digital audio with Dolby TrueHD and DTS master audio, along with an IR back channel carried on Cat-5 for local control of video sources. Gefen recommends using solid-core cabling and Cat-6 for best results. The HDCP-compliant fiber link is SC-terminated and uses multimode fiber. The transmitter has a power-indication LED, a 3.5mm IR blaster output port, an HDMI input port, an RS-232 input port, an RJ-45 port for the IR back channel, a fiber SC connector, and a 5VDC power connection. The receiver has the RS-232 output port on a DB-9, the fiber SC, an IR sensor for the back channel, and an LED power indicator. The input DDC signal is 5V peak to peak, the video amplifier bandwidth is 340MHz, and the HDMI I/O connectors are Type-A, 19-pin.





Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  September 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover August 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover April 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
September 2014 August 2014 July 2014 June 2014 May 2014 April 2014