SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

Related Articles

 

VPG Audio Embedder Supports Dolby-E

Nov 14, 2007 8:00 AM


   Follow us on Twitter    

Click here for more news on Cables from The Briefing Room

The VS254-E-SFP HD-SDI audio embedder and optical transmit card from Video Products Group embeds four synchronous or asynchronous AES channels into an HD-SDI video signal, as well as supporting Dolby-E and other AES framed data. The card can also be configured to transport bit rates from 10Mbps through 1.5Gbps through its SFP fiber interfaces.

The card transparently handles any AES-framed data such as Dolby-E and features jitter-managed and non-jitter-managed modes. In jitter-managed mode it provides jitter management at 1.485Gbps HD, 1.4835Gbps HD, and 270Mbps SDI/SDTI/ASI. Other rates are supported in bypass mode. SFP optical interfaces support 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM, and DWDM.

Configurable additional scrambling can be enabled, allowing SMPTE pathological patterns to pass error-free through all DWDM network elements. Network management provides detailed analysis of video and audio signal status, with CRC checking as well as optical interface monitoring and card status with web browser and SNMP support. Control of all card functions is available through network management or through onboard switches.

For more information, visit www.vpginc.com.



Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  December 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover November 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover October 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover September 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover August 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
December 2014 November 2014 October 2014 September 2014 August 2014 July 2014