SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

Related Articles

 

Technology Showcase: Fiber-optic Video Extenders

Mar 1, 2009 12:00 PM, By Bennett Liles

Video signals ride the light to far-off places.


   Follow us on Twitter    

DVIGear DVI-7315

DVIGear DVI-7315

Hall Research Technologies designed the HR-722A for direct connection of VGA computers in transmitting video and audio up to 2500ft. on multimode fiber or 21 miles on single-mode fiber. The system supports VGA, SVGA, XGA, and WXGA with HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBHV format). Using all-digital processing and transmission in the 1310nm window, the HR-722A requires no adjustments, equalization, or de-skewing during installation.

For long-distance extension of dual-link HDCP-compliant DVI with resolutions up to 2560×1600 at 60Hz, Kramer Electronics has the 622T and 622R transmitter/receiver pair on eight simplex or four duplex LC optical connectors with a maximum data rate of 3.3Gbps. The DDC and HDCP bidirectional data are carried on a Cat-5 link with unshielded twisted-pair cable. One unit in the system, either the transmitter or receiver, needs to be connected to a power source to carry the signal up to 320ft. The front panel includes single- and dual-link LED indicators, a power-indicator LED, and fiber and RJ-45 terminals. The back of the unit has the DVI and power connections. Two units can be rackmounted side by side in a single-unit space using an optional rack adapter. The power source is 12VDC at 200mA, and it is included along with a bracket-installation kit and a DVI/DVI male/male connecting cable.

The Magenta Research Infinea DVI carries video at 1600×1200 and 1080p on single-mode fiber for distances up to 6.2 miles or on Cat-5e/6 up to 500ft. As an option, the SA model can carry CD-quality line-level stereo sound and full-duplex RS-232. In either case, a single twisted-pair or fiber cable carries all the signals. Multimode fiber can provide transmission distances up to 1640ft. Switch-selectable signal algorithms optimize DVI fidelity for various types of source content. The audio and COM connections use Phoenix connectors, and the fiber connectors are LC. The DVI-SA/-SAP unit has four link-status LEDs. The system's real strength is that the receiver units can be daisy-chained for nearly unlimited signal-transmission distances. The manufacturer's MTBF listing for Infinea DVI is 100,000 hours, and it can accept any format up to its maximum resolution with no manual adjustments.

Extron Foxbox 4G DVI

Extron Foxbox 4G DVI

Having taken the spotlight at December's Government Video Expo, Multidyne's new DVI-6000 fiber-transport module handles single- and dual-link RGBHV and DVI-D with a DVI-I interface. The DVI-6000 supports WQXGA 2560×1600 resolution over a single fiber, and it has optional stereo audio and bidirectional data for monitor control. The unit also has a loop-through DVI-I input with dual DVI-I outputs and a throughput bandwidth of 4.25Gbps. This provides optical transport for SMPTE 292M HD-SDI and SMPTE 424M 3G HD-SDI. The unit also provides EOS 4000 Electro-Optical Switcher support at 4.25Gbps, and HD and 3G HD switcher support at 1.485Gbps and 2.97Gbps, offering adaptive bandwidth reduction for resolutions greater than 1920×1200. An adaptive algorithm senses high- and low-motion content and adjusts accordingly. EDID monitor resolution is supported from the loop-through or from internal emulation.



Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  October 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover September 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover August 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
October 2014 September 2014 August 2014 July 2014 June 2014 May 2014