SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

Related Articles

 

Excelight Expands XFP Portfolio with Long-Reach Transceiver 

ExceLight Communications’ new 10Gbps SXP3101UL XFP transceiver can reliably transmit signals at distances of 120km or more without the need for electronic dispersion compensation...

Corning Launches Ultra-Low-Loss, Single-Mode Fiber for Long-Haul, Regional Networks 

Corning has unveiled a new ultra-low-loss, single-mode optical fiber for use in long-haul and regional terrestrial networks...

Emtelle's Pre-terminated Fiber Unit Aims to Eliminate Field Splicing 

In line with its efforts to make air-blown fiber installation faster and easier, fiber manufacturer Emtelle now offers pre-terminated fiber-optic units...

MultiDyne’s DVI-5000 Single- and Dual-link, Single-fiber Transport System 

MultiDyne’s new DVI-5000 provides a long-haul transport solution for high-quality (up to 2048x1536) DVI single-link and dual-link video sources via one fiber...

Fujikura Aids FTTH Rollout with New Bend-Resistant Fiber 

Fujikura Europe has brought fiber to the home (FTTH) one stage closer with the launch of a new bend-resistant fiber...

What's New: AV Technology  
By Laura Dixon
CABLE The XB201DBM, part of Gepco's X-Band line, is an extra-flexible, high-bandwidth microphone cable with a double braid shield for added noise rejection...

CTDI Introduces New Line of Fiber-Optic Cable Assemblies 

Communications Test Design (CTDI), independent global provider of telecommunications repair and logistics services, recently unveiled a complete line of customized fiber-optic cable assemblies...

Furukawa America Unveils New Fitel Connector Termination System 

Furukawa America has introduced a new splice-on connector system to increase speed and limit insertion loss during field repair and customized FTTH/FTTP installations...

SMC's Latest Metro Edge Managed Switch Targets FTTH Applications 

SMC Networks’ newly released SMC7824M/FSW metro edge switch is designed for high-bandwidth applications with a non-blocking, single-chip switching architecture that is capable of handling up to 12.8Gbps...

Prysmian Launches Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber 

Prysmian Cables & Systems has introduced CasaLight, its new “bend-insensitive” optical fiber, in accordance with ITU-T recommendation G.657...

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | Next
Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover April 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover March 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover February 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
July 2014 June 2014 May 2014 April 2014 March 2014 February 2014