SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

Related Articles

 

Extron Electronics Fox 500 DVI Transmitter/Receiver Delivers Signals Over a Single Fiber

Oct 10, 2007 8:00 AM


   Follow us on Twitter    

Click here for more news on Cables from The Briefing Room

The Extron Electronics Fox 500 DVI transmitter and receiver provide for long-haul transmission of DVI, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. The devices use Extron's exclusive zero-compression, all-digital technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of computer-video images up to UXGA (1600x1200) and HDTV 1080p. The Fox 500 DVI is available in 850nm multimode and 1310nm single-mode versions.

"As the use of DVI in AV systems continues to increase, integrators are looking to send DVI signals over greater distances," says Lee Dodson, vice president of marketing for Extron. "The Extron Fox 500 DVI was designed specifically to meet this need."

A host of integrator-friendly features are included with the Fox 500 DVI, including an EDID emulation mode, buffered input loop-through, RS-232 control from multiple locations, rackmount capability, and realtime system monitoring. Two models are available, one that supports multimode fiber at 850nm for medium-range applications up to 492ft. within buildings and facilities, and the other for singlemode as well as multimode fiber at 1310nm to support very long-range transmissions up to 19 miles.

The Fox 500 DVI transmitter and receiver are available separately.

Either device can be paired with the standard Fox 500 transmitter or receiver to provide ultra-long-distance transmission and conversion of DVI-D signals to analog RGB and vice versa. The Fox 500 DVI receiver is also compatible with the Fox 500 DA6 six-output fiber-optic transmitter, which enables transmission of analog RGB over up to six fiber links for distribution to multiple DVI-equipped displays.

For more information, visit www.extron.com.



Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  July 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover June 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover May 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover April 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover March 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover February 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
July 2014 June 2014 May 2014 April 2014 March 2014 February 2014