SVC on Twitter    SVC on Facebook    SVC on LinkedIn

Related Articles

 

Broadcom Unveils DSP-based 10GbE Serial Transceiver

Jan 10, 2007 1:05 PM


   Follow us on Twitter    

Broadcom has announced what it claims is the industry's first all-digital signal processing DSP-based 10Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) serial transceiver, which enables IT professionals to preserve their existing multimode and single-mode fiber infrastructures by providing an upgrade path from 1GbE to 10GbE.

According to the company, the high-speed DSP provides significant performance, manufacturing, and reliability advantages over competing analog solutions, which should help drive significant growth in the 10GbE market. Using the Broadcom DSP-based 10-GbE physical layer device (PHY), enterprise data centers now can achieve higher bandwidth and performance while maintaining significant savings in cost, resources, and manpower when upgrading to 10GbE links, company representatives say.

Broadcom claims its 10GbE DSP PHY exceeds the requirements of the new IEEE 802.aq standard, which was developed to provide a low-cost 10x speed upgrade for existing Gigabit Ethernet links in multimode fiber applications. Today, more complex and higher-cost 10GBase-LX4 optical modules currently are servicing this market, creating the need for simpler and lower-cost options. Additionally, as the density of 10GbE line cards increases from eight to 16 channels today to as many as 48 channels on next-generation designs, smaller form factors and lower-cost 10Gigabit modules (such as SFP+) will be required, says Broadcom.

For more information, visit www.broadcom.com.



Acceptable Use Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus

Browse Back Issues
BROWSE ISSUES
  March 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover February 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover January 2014 Sound & Video Contractor Cover December 2013 Sound & Video Contractor Cover November 2013 Sound & Video Contractor Cover October 2013 Sound & Video Contractor Cover  
March 2014 February 2014 January 2014 December 2013 November 2013 October 2013